Latest

Multiple Exposure – Competition March 12th

Following our inspiring and educational workshop on Multiple Exposure (thank you James, Judy and Ray) it was great to see the number of members venturing into this creative genre and exciting to see the variety of applications and techniques employed.¬† Although many of us had felt challenged by the idea of creating Multiple Exposure images, Set Subject entries significantly outnumbered Open category images and two thirds of entries were prints!¬† This trend sets BPC apart from many other clubs where prints are giving way to PDI’s (Projected Digital Images).

Here are some of the different interpretations of the subject.

Our judge, Keith Seidel, shared many useful tips and suggestions, carefully explaining the reasons for the scores he gave.  He appreciated storytelling, good composition and creativity when well executed.  The most common  flaws he noted were distracting elements such as bright patches or lines leading the eye away from the subject or out of the frame. It was encouraging to see the awards were spread among 10 of the 17 members who entered the competition.

Come back in a few days to see more of the Top Prints and you can find the Top PDI’s here.

Transport – Competition January 30th 2020

We were transported to a new era with some relatively new members flashing past the old guard in our Transport competition.¬† With 100 entries we made a great start to the year and I’m pleased to see that we are one club in which Prints are thriving, comprising¬† 60% of entries in this competition.

Judy Sara was not outdone, with many stunning images among the tops including Air Warfare, Turning and Duke of Edinburgh. Paul Hughes, Wayne Carruthers and Vicki Kramer also impressed with Ready to Go, Tucker’s Schooner and Vibrant Vespa.

Di Gage made a cruise liner look small in Dwarfed, James Allan captured the splendour of a day on the water with Kayak, Eric Budworth made the mundane spectacular in Any Seat and Suzie Smith captured beautiful symmetry and detail in Moskova.

Our judge, David Rowlands, gave carefully considered comments on all images, providing many hints and tips along the way.  Thanks David!

Bruce Nankivell demonstrated his talent for beautiful landscapes in the Open section of PDIs with Out There and Open Spaces.

Come back in a few days for more Top Prints!  And find all of the Top Projected Images here.

An Iconic Australian Christmas

An Iconic Australian Christmas

Play Dough Reindeers

Merry Christmas all.

I have just added an article to camera clips.  A look at images on the theme of making an iconic Australian Christmas image.  I wish you all well in the Christmas season.

James

December 2019

cropped-05.-paul-hughes_invitation-to-a-siesta-banner.jpg

I have just posted the¬†December edition of Camera clips.¬† This is our end of year edition and includes images and explanations¬† of the¬†top images from our annual end of year competition.¬† The Banner is derived from one of the entries,¬† ‚Äúinvitation to siesta‚ÄĚ by Paul Hughes.¬† Note we are still receiving submissions for the top images article, so don’t panic if you are a bit slow in responding to the request.

Also we have quizzes.  We have a brand new macro quiz.   Can you identify familiar objects from their close ups?  I have also posted the Camera clips quiz from the final meeting, along with links to the respective articles, so you can brush up on your camera clips facts.

Lastly a travel log from the red centre.

Have a Merry Christmas and enjoy this months articles.  Don’t forget the 31 day challenge is still on, but has moved to January this year.  For those who haven’t done this previously, you are required to take a photo every day for 31 days and post them on the club Flickr page.  It’s OK to post even if you miss a day here or there.  It adds to the fun of the exercise to have as many posting as possible.  Previously we have done this challenge in December.  I look forward to seeing your Summer snaps.

James

BPC 36th Annual Exhibition 2019 – November 21st

The BPC Annual Exhibition and awards night was opened by Hon. Sam Duluk, our local MP.

Club President Julie Goulter with Sam Duluk MP

The Annual Exhibition entries were judged by Peter Maystrenko AFIAP FAPS, Tim Newbery AFIAP AAPS Hon EFIAP Hon FAPS and Brenda Rocklyn ESFIAP.

The Bill Templer Award for service to the club was awarded to Judy Sara who has given her time as Secretary – always a demanding role – and in collating the 2020 Calendar along with Di Gage and Bruce Nankivell.

Judy Sara receives the Bill Templer service Award

Other Awards were as follows.

ANNUAL EXHIBITION

Projected Images

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st РHutt Street Photos Award РHelen Whitford  Oyster Catcher Treasure Hunt
2nd – Helen Whitford Preening Tern
3rd РJames Allan  Breakaways
Merits
– Kerry Malec Angle of the Sun
– Suzie Smith Insignificant
WEA Australiana Landscape Award – James Allan Breakaways

 

Monochrome Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – I’ve Been Framed Award – Helen Whitford Red Throat
2nd – Helen Whitford Curious Macaque
3rd – Duart McLean Iceberg Swirls
Merits
– James Allan Redbanks
– Paul Hughes Snowstorm at Snowshill, Gloucestershire
– Judy Sara Gelada

Colour Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – Fotoswift Award – Helen Whitford Wipe your Beak
2nd – Helen Whitford Got any more Mum?
3rd – Judy Sara Caught You!
Merits
– James Allan Reed Warbler
– Glenn Langley Scoop
РHelen Whitford Que?

Album Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – Edge Malpas Award – Helen Whitford Greet the Morning
2nd – Di Gage Picking Flowers
3rd – Helen Whitford Hey Baby!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

ANNUAL AGGREGATES

A sample of 2019 work from each place winner is shown.

Projected Images

1st – Photographic Wholesalers Award – James Allan
2nd – Judy Sara
3rd – Helen Whitford

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Projected Images – Novice

1st – Glenn Langley
2nd – Trent Riddle

 

Monochrome Print Division

1st – Blackwood Times Award – James Allan
2nd – Mark Pedlar
3rd – Judy Sara

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 

Colour Print Division

1st – Blackwood Photographic Club Award – Helen Whitford
2nd – James Allan
3rd – Jenny Pedlar and Judy Sara

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Album Print Division

1st – JV Spick Award – James Allan
2nd – Bev Langley
3rd – Gordon Lindqvist

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Thank you to all club members who entered regular competitions and the Annual Exhibition.  By entering you challenge and inspire one another and everyone wins by gaining experience and insight into how others see our work.  Congratulations to all award winners!

Click these links to view all Top Prints and Top Projected Digital Images from all competitions in 2019.

A video slideshow of all of the Projected Digital Image entries in the Annual Exhibition 2019 can be found here.

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: