Competitions

Transport – Competition January 30th 2020

We were transported to a new era with some relatively new members flashing past the old guard in our Transport competition.  With 100 entries we made a great start to the year and I’m pleased to see that we are one club in which Prints are thriving, comprising  60% of entries in this competition.

Judy Sara was not outdone, with many stunning images among the tops including Air Warfare, Turning and Duke of Edinburgh. Paul Hughes, Wayne Carruthers and Vicki Kramer also impressed with Ready to Go, Tucker’s Schooner and Vibrant Vespa.

Di Gage made a cruise liner look small in Dwarfed, James Allan captured the splendour of a day on the water with Kayak, Eric Budworth made the mundane spectacular in Any Seat and Suzie Smith captured beautiful symmetry and detail in Moskova.

Our judge, David Rowlands, gave carefully considered comments on all images, providing many hints and tips along the way.  Thanks David!

Bruce Nankivell demonstrated his talent for beautiful landscapes in the Open section of PDIs with Out There and Open Spaces.

Come back in a few days for more Top Prints!  And find all of the Top Projected Images here.


BPC 36th Annual Exhibition 2019 – November 21st

The BPC Annual Exhibition and awards night was opened by Hon. Sam Duluk, our local MP.

Club President Julie Goulter with Sam Duluk MP

The Annual Exhibition entries were judged by Peter Maystrenko AFIAP FAPS, Tim Newbery AFIAP AAPS Hon EFIAP Hon FAPS and Brenda Rocklyn ESFIAP.

The Bill Templer Award for service to the club was awarded to Judy Sara who has given her time as Secretary – always a demanding role – and in collating the 2020 Calendar along with Di Gage and Bruce Nankivell.

Judy Sara receives the Bill Templer service Award

Other Awards were as follows.

ANNUAL EXHIBITION

Projected Images

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – Hutt Street Photos Award – Helen Whitford  Oyster Catcher Treasure Hunt
2nd – Helen Whitford Preening Tern
3rd – James Allan  Breakaways
Merits
– Kerry Malec Angle of the Sun
– Suzie Smith Insignificant
WEA Australiana Landscape Award – James Allan Breakaways

 

Monochrome Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – I’ve Been Framed Award – Helen Whitford Red Throat
2nd – Helen Whitford Curious Macaque
3rd – Duart McLean Iceberg Swirls
Merits
– James Allan Redbanks
– Paul Hughes Snowstorm at Snowshill, Gloucestershire
– Judy Sara Gelada

Colour Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – Fotoswift Award – Helen Whitford Wipe your Beak
2nd – Helen Whitford Got any more Mum?
3rd – Judy Sara Caught You!
Merits
– James Allan Reed Warbler
– Glenn Langley Scoop
– Helen Whitford Que?

Album Print Division

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1st – Edge Malpas Award – Helen Whitford Greet the Morning
2nd – Di Gage Picking Flowers
3rd – Helen Whitford Hey Baby!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

ANNUAL AGGREGATES

A sample of 2019 work from each place winner is shown.

Projected Images

1st – Photographic Wholesalers Award – James Allan
2nd – Judy Sara
3rd – Helen Whitford

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Projected Images – Novice

1st – Glenn Langley
2nd – Trent Riddle

 

Monochrome Print Division

1st – Blackwood Times Award – James Allan
2nd – Mark Pedlar
3rd – Judy Sara

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 

Colour Print Division

1st – Blackwood Photographic Club Award – Helen Whitford
2nd – James Allan
3rd – Jenny Pedlar and Judy Sara

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Album Print Division

1st – JV Spick Award – James Allan
2nd – Bev Langley
3rd – Gordon Lindqvist

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Thank you to all club members who entered regular competitions and the Annual Exhibition.  By entering you challenge and inspire one another and everyone wins by gaining experience and insight into how others see our work.  Congratulations to all award winners!

Click these links to view all Top Prints and Top Projected Digital Images from all competitions in 2019.

A video slideshow of all of the Projected Digital Image entries in the Annual Exhibition 2019 can be found here.

 

 

 

 


Making Connections – Competition October 24th 2019

Our competition on Thursday was all about Connections and the Set Subject was embraced by entrants, accounting for 60% of entries.

Several new members entered successfully with images among the top scores – well done  Paul Hughes and Vicki Kramer!

Our judge, Robert Dettman, deliberated over every image, making a genuine effort to see the image from the photographer’s perspective and trying to understand the story they were attempting to convey.  He seemed to like our work, leaning toward high end scores, but also carefully explaining how he felt images could be improved, particularly in technical aspects and composition.

The type of connections ranged from strong emotional images involving people and/or animals to physical/mechanical connections such as chains, links, locks, machinery and Huw Rosser’s clever image Connection, Old and New which combined the physical, invisible and metaphorical and clearly took a lot of thought to create.

 

In the Open category James cleaned up with a record average score of 9.58 across a full set of 12 entries! (Yes,  all 10’s or 9’s!)  His images demonstrate remarkable versatility and creativity.

Come back in a few days for an update on this post, with more great images and to check out all of our Top Prints and Top Projected Images.


Adding a Touch of Colour to Life! – Competition September 26th 2019

The notion of Spot Colour was embraced by members, with more than half of entries falling in this category, excluding mono of course which was excluded from the Set Subject.  (That didn’t stop James from entering an all-red image and a suggestion of yellow in mono.)

There was a great variety of interpretations and applications of Spot Colour, ranging from a minor single element to quite a large amount of selected colour in some scenes.  It was clear that a lot of thought went into all of the images which were selected for this subject and the results were impressive.

Meredith used architectural detail to create interest, complemented by a bright but worn-looking sign.  Mark drew attention to the beautiful light falling through the window on apples with his touch of colour and Helen brought attention to a lion’s very effective grooming tool.

Suzie kept quite a bit of colour to draw attention to the river in an otherwise blue image of Paris, Di made us really look at the bumblebee and Kerry used pattern effectively to show  a rainbow bow tie in a pile of CDs.

Judge, Susie Lipert, made thoughtful comments, giving time to each image, and gave lots of useful suggestions although she may be more fond of a tight crop than many of our members.  Thank you Susie!

We had a very strong contingent of nature and animal images again and in the Open category it was great to see Kim Brumfield’s Luv U Mum and Gordon Lindqvist’s Open Wide and Just Resting among the top scorers.

Want more?  Go to Top Prints.  The Top Projected Digital Images can be found here.

Our next competition is “Connections.”  Tune in again after October 24th.

 


Lit from Behind – Competition August 1st 2019

We had a great turnout of both members and images on Thursday for our Lit from Behind competition, with roughly equal numbers of photos in our Set Subject and Open categories.  It was great to see that Prints were strong, making up over 2/3 of entries.

Relatively new entrant Suzie Smith produced a beautiful study of light through trees with Misty Sunrise in McLaren Vale. Helen Whitford confused the judge, Geoff Smith, with Stuck Down but he liked it anyway. (Yes, it is a piece of down and it’s stuck.)  Meredith Retallack’s Sailor’s Delight was the best received of the sunset images with lovely golden ripples in a panoramic format.

James Allan’s Cocky Alarm was a delightful study in light and birds, Di Gage’s Italian Chapel was a beautiful composition and Suzie Smith’s Umbrellas of Carcassonne was impressive.

In the Open section Meredith Retallack’s Leave Nothing but Footprints, Judy Sara’s Echidna, Helen Whitford’s Wipe Your Beak and James Allan’s Mateship were among the top scorers.

 

It was great to see entries from 17 of our members in this competition, with a wide range of subject matter and styles.

For fuller coverage of the night come back in a few days to check out more of the images and visit the Top Prints and Top Projected Images pages.